California Privacy Policy

SeatGeek Privacy Notice for California Residents

Last Updated: July 9, 2021

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in SeatGeek's Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California ("consumers" or "you"). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice. All terms not defined in this Privacy Notice for California Residents shall have the definition found in SeatGeek’s Privacy Policy. In the event of a conflict between any other SeatGeek policy, statement or notice and this Privacy Notice for California Residents, this Privacy Notice for California Residents will prevail as to California residents’ rights under the CCPA.

Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device ("personal information"). Under California law, personal information does not include de-identified or aggregated consumer information. We have no obligation to re-identify such information or keep it longer than we need it for our own purposes. We have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

CategoryExamplesCollected
A. IdentifiersA real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.Yes
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.Yes
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal lawAge (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).Yes
D. Commercial informationRecords of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.Yes
E. Biometric informationGenetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.No
F. Internet or other similar network activityBrowsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.Yes
G. Geolocation dataPhysical location or movements.Yes
H. Sensory dataAudio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.No
I. Professional or employment-related informationCurrent or past job history or performance evaluations.Yes
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99))Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.No
K. Inferences drawn from other personal informationProfile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.Yes

Automatically-Collected Data

When you access or use our mobile application ("Application") and our website located at www.SeatGeek.com ("Site"), we automatically collect information about your visit, including:

Log Information: We collect log information about your use of the Application and/or Site, including the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address and the page you visited before navigating to our Site.

Device Information: We collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our Application and/or Site, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers and mobile network information.

Location Information: With your permission, we may collect information about the location of your device when you access or use the Application or otherwise consent to the collection of this information.

Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We use various technologies to collect information, including cookies and web beacons. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us improve our Site and your experience, see which areas and features of our Site are popular and count visits. Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our Site or emails and help deliver cookies, count visits and understand usage and campaign effectiveness.

We may also include third party cookies on our site, and the collection, use and choice related to these third party cookies can be found on such third party sites.

Your browser or device may include "Do Not Track" functionality. Because there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret Do Not Track signals, we do not currently respond to "Do Not Track" signals.

For more information about cookies, and how to disable them, please see "Your Choices" below.

Information We Collect From Other Sources

We obtain the categories of personal data listed above either from you or automatically from your device, and the inferences we create come from our analysis of the information you provide to us. For additional information, see SeatGeek's Privacy Policy at https://seatgeek.com/privacy.

We may also obtain information from other sources and combine that with information we collect directly. For example, we may collect information about you from third parties, including but not limited to identity verification services, fraud detection service providers, credit bureaus, mailing list providers, third-party sites or platforms that you link with your registration account, analytics tools, social networks, advertising networks, and third-party services that update or supplement information we hold about you. If you create or log into your account through a social media site, we will have access to certain information from that site, such as your name, account information and friends lists, in accordance with the authorization procedures determined by such social media site.

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the products and services you purchase or use from the SeatGeek Platform (either directly or through third parties) and to build features that will make the SeatGeek Platform easier to use.
  • To fulfill your request for products and services, including administering and processing payments, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, or providing similar services on behalf of the business.
  • To process and administer contest or sweepstakes entry.
  • To activate and maintain your account on our Site or Application or to allow you to participate in public areas of the Site.
  • To communicate with you in order to provide you with customer service.
  • To monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with our services.
  • To detect, investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities.
  • To protect the rights and property of SeatGeek and others.
  • To personalize the SeatGeek Platform, including by providing advertisements, content or features that match user profiles or interests, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards.
  • To detect and monitor security events, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.
  • To debug, identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • To perform internal research for technological development and demonstration. As otherwise described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our Site users is among the assets transferred.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract. SeatGeek may share your Personal Data as described below:

SeatGeek's Vendors and Providers

Many of the operations we perform require us to hire other companies to help us with these tasks. For example, SeatGeek retains companies to help us handle mail and email (including sending and delivering packages, postal mail and email), market our products and services, handle purchases of tickets to certain events, process credit card transactions, and provide customer service. The companies we retain to help us with these tasks have access to Personal Data to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

External Service Providers, Event Providers, and SeatGeek Users

When you use SeatGeek to purchase or sell tickets, we may provide Personal Data to the ticket seller, team, venue, promoters, league, or other third party involved in the sale of the ticket or otherwise related to the event. We may even ask you to transact directly with that third party vendor. For example, when you purchase a ticket, we may share your Personal Data (excluding payment information) with the seller of the ticket in order for the seller to complete the transaction. Similarly, when you purchase a ticket to an event (such as, but not limited to, a game or concert), we may provide your Personal Data to the teams you see, the league or organization that sanctioned the game, a concert promoter, and/or the operator of the venue or facility that hosted the event. Additionally, we may share information with third parties to assist in processing your payment with the seller, or a payment to you, if you are the seller. These third parties may use your Personal Data for analytics, offering you other products or services, preparation of reports, ticket fulfillment, as well as customer service and other legitimate business uses.

Third-Party Companies

We may enter into agreements with companies (including, for example, by way of a co-branded or private-labeled website) that offer their products or services on our Site or Application (“Third-Party Companies”), and you may be asked to transact directly with those Third-Party Companies relating to your purchase of tickets. As a result, we may disclose your Personal Data to the Third-Party Companies that co-brand their products and services on the SeatGeek Platform. Because we do not control the privacy practices of Third-Party Companies, you should read and understand their privacy policies.

Rakuten Advertising:

Rakuten Advertising may collect personal information when you interact with our digital property, including IP addresses, digital identifiers, information about your web browsing and app usage and how you interact with our properties and ads for a variety of purposes, such as personalization of offers or advertisements, analytics about how you engage with websites or ads and other commercial purposes. For more information about the collection, use and sale of your personal data and your rights, please use the below links:

Link to privacy policy:

https://rakutenadvertising.com/legal-notices/services-privacy-policy/

Your Rights:

https://rakutenadvertising.com/legal-notices/services-privacy-rights-request-form/

Future Business Transfers

Our business is constantly changing. In the event SeatGeek goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another SeatGeek, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your Personal Data will likely be among the assets transferred.

Compliance with Law and Protection of SeatGeek

SeatGeek reserves the right to disclose Personal Data in order to comply with the law. We may also disclose Personal Data to enforce or apply the terms and conditions applicable to our products and services, or protect the rights, property or safety of SeatGeek, our users, or others.

De-Identified Data

We may share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others

We may allow others to provide analytics services and serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet and in applications. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Application or Site and other websites and applications, including your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in apps, links clicked, information about your location, and conversion information. This information may be used by SeatGeek and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and to deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Site and Application and other websites and applications. For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for interest-based advertising purposes, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices. Your device may also include a feature (“Limit Ad Tracking” on iOS or “Opt Out of Interest-Based Ads” on Android) that allows you to opt out of having certain information collected through applications used for interest-based advertising purposes. See “Your Choices” below for information about how to control the collection of location information by SeatGeek.

Categories of Information Disclosed

In the twelve (12) months preceding the effective date of this Privacy Policy, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information of California consumers for a business purpose:

  • Category A: Identifiers
  • Category B: Categories of personal information described in Cal. Civ. Code §1798.80(e)
  • Category D: Commercial information
  • Category F: Network Activity
  • Category G: Geolocation data
  • Category K: Inferences

Sales of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, SeatGeek has not sold personal information as defined under the CCPA.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past twelve (12) months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request)
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:

    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

We do not provide these access and data portability rights for B2B personal information.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

We do not provide these deletion rights for B2B personal information.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by emailing us at privacy@seatgeek.com.

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

If you wish to submit a request to know, delete, or opt out through an authorized agent, we require the following before we can process the request:

  • A notarized copy of your written permission authorizing the agent to make the request, and
  • That you verify your identity directly with us.
  • Direct confirmation from you that you provided the agent permission to submit the request.

If your authorized agent has a valid power of attorney under California Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465, we may request proof of the power of attorney instead of the foregoing.

We may deny a request from an agent that does not submit proof you authorized them to act on your behalf.

For instructions on exercising sale opt-out rights, see the section below on Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the twelve (12) month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Children Information

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of thirteen (13). If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Site or Application or send any personal information about yourself without your parent's or legal guardian's express consent.

If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 without consent from the parent or legal guardian, we will investigate and delete that information as soon as reasonably practicable. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us personal information, please contact us using the contact information in the Contact Us section.

If you are a parent or legal guardian and you give your permission for your child to register for the Site or the Application, you thereby agree to the terms relating to use of the Site or Application by your child.

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the “right to opt-out”). We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “right to opt-in”) from either the consumer who is at least 13 but not yet 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time. If you are a parent or legal guardian and you give your permission for your child to register for the Site or the Application, you thereby agree to the terms relating to use of the Site or Application by your child.

You do not need to create an account with us to exercise your opt-out rights. We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Other California Privacy Rights

California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@seatgeek.com or write us at: 902 Broadway, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10010.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on the Website and update the notice's effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which SeatGeek collects and uses your information described here and in the Privacy Policy, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to reach out to us at the contact infomation below:

Website: www.seatgeek.com

Email: privacy@seatgeek.com

Postal Address:
SeatGeek, Inc.
902 Broadway, 10th Floor
New York, NY 10010
Attn: Legal Department